Privacy Policy

UPDATED: 21 FEB 2018

INTRODUCTION

Red Fridge Door Ltd (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

The defined terms in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Use, which You should read together with this Policy. By accessing our Websites and using our Service, You consent to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of Use.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

Through Your use of the Service, Red Fridge Door may also collect information from You about someone else. If You provide Red Fridge Door with personal information about someone else, You must ensure that You are authorised to disclose that information to Red Fridge Door and that, without Red Fridge Door taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, Red Fridge Door may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Policy.

This means that You must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and/or consents to the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that their personal information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual’s right to obtain access to that information, Red Fridge Door’s identity, and how to contact Red Fridge Door.

You can always choose to not provide Your personal information to Red Fridge Door, but it may mean we are unable to provide You with the Service.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

It is Your responsibility to keep Your password to the Service safe. You should notify us as soon as possible if You become aware of any misuse of Your password, and immediately change your password within the Service or via the “Forgotten Password” process.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted service providers, which may be located outside New Zealand. This may involve the transfer of your personal information to countries which have less legal protection for personal information than New Zealand.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at privacy@redfridgedoor.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website to publish a Competition, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.